Estimates of the Size and Characteristics of the Resident Nonimmigrant Population in the United States: January 2011
[…] Yet if the phrase “single offense” refers to the totality of an alien’s specific acts on a single occasion, then the exception could be available to an alien convicted of more than one statutory offense, provided that each crime “involved” a single incident in which the alien possessed a small amount of marijuana for personal use. This is the interpretation adopted by the Immigration Judge and favored by the respondent.

We have not previously decided which understanding of the phrase “single offense” is more appropriate when applied to section 237(a)(2)(B)(i), but we have construed that phrase as it appears in section 212(h) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h) (2006), which provides that “[t]he Attorney General may, in his discretion, waive the application of . . . [section 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(II)] insofar as it relates to a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana.”2 (Emphasis added.)