Estimates of the Size and Characteristics of the Resident Nonimmigrant Population in the United States: January 2011
[…] In a decision dated February 3, 2011, an Immigration Judge ordered the respondent released from the custody of the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) upon payment of a $2,000 bond.1 The DHS has appealed from that decision, arguing that the Immigration Judge lacked jurisdiction to redetermine the respondent’s custody status. The appeal will be dismissed.

The issue in this case is whether the respondent, a native and citizen of Jamaica, is subject to mandatory detention during the pendency of her ongoing removal proceedings. According to the DHS, the respondent is covered by section 236(c)(1)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1)(B) (2006), which requires the mandatory detention of “any alien who . . . is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section [237(a)(2)(B)].” In support of that assertion, the DHS points out that the respondent was convicted in 2010 of possessing marijuana and drug paraphernalia in violation of sections 13-3405(A)(1) and 13-3415(A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes, respectively.