Estimates of the Size and Characteristics of the Resident Nonimmigrant Population in the United States: January 2011
[…] Posted in DACA, Deferred Action Eligibility Screening Tool, Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, Deferred Action Process for Young People Who Are Low Enforcement, Deferred Action Status, EWI, False Claims to USC | Leave a comment

30 grams or less of marijuana for his or her own use exception to deportability

Matter of Jennifer Adassa DAVEY, 26 I&N Dec. 37 (BIA 2012) ID 3770
Decided October 23, 2012

U.S. Department of Justice Executive Office for Immigration Review Board of Immigration Appeals

(1) For purposes of section 237(a)(2)(B)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act,8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) (2006), the phrase “a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of thirty grams or less of marijuana” calls for a circumstance-specific inquiry into the character of the alien’s unlawful conduct on a single occasion, not a categorical inquiry into the elements of a single statutory crime.