Docket No. Op. Below Argument Opinion Vote Author Term
[…] We have held that in most cases, a procedural defect is cured by allowing a new hearing in which the defect is not present. Tamas-Mercea v. Reno, 222 F.3d 417, 427 (7th Cir. 2000) (citing Batanic v. INS, 12 F.3d 662, 664 (7th Cir. 1993)). But given that the current regulations were not made retroactive, and pre-grant advisals were not required before January 20, 2009, Bachynskyy cannot rely on the lack of advisals to serve as the “defect” underlying a due process claim.2

2 Bachynskyy does not raise a due process claim for a violation of 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2), which provides, in relevant part: “[t]he immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing, in accordance with the provisions of § 1240.8(d),” and thus we do not address that regulation’s application to this case.