Docket No. Op. Below Argument Opinion Vote Author Term
[…] Finally, the Board declined to reopen Bachynskyy’s case because he had not submitted supporting affidavits or other evidentiary material warranting a hearing. This petition for review followed.

II. ANALYSIS

We start our analysis with the question of jurisdiction. The government argues that we lack jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f), which states that “[n]o court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure.” See also Pawlowska v. Holder, 623 F.3d 1138, 1142 (7th Cir. 2010). It is clear that the INA bars review of the agency’s discretionary decision to deny voluntary departure. See Lopez-Chavez v.