Docket No. Op. Below Argument Opinion Vote Author Term
[…] If the bond is not posted within five business days, the voluntary departure order “shall vacate automatically and the alternate order of removal will take effect on the following day.” Id. A noncitizen who fails to voluntarily depart from the United States within the specified voluntary departure period is subject to a civil fine of between $1000 and $5000, and such an individual is rendered ineligible for a period of 10 years to receive certain forms of discretionary relief, including cancellation of removal, adjustment of status, and a subsequent grant of voluntary departure. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(d)(1)(A)-(B). The INA specifically requires that “[t]he order permitting an alien to depart voluntarily shall inform the alien of the penalties under this subsection.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(d)(3).

Before the change in the regulations, noncitizens began to get caught between the numerical time limit in the voluntary departure provision, and the statutory right to file a motion to reopen.