AGGRAVATED FELONY CASE SUMMARY
[…] The court cites with favor the BIA’s analysis of sexual abuse in Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I&N Dec. 991 (BIA 1999). Note: The Second Circuit has noted that the BIA was seeking a definition which captured a “broad . . . spectrum of sexually abusive behavior” against minors.

Restrepo v. U.S. Attorney Gen., 617 F.3d 787 (3d Cir. 2010) – Alien’s conviction for “aggravated sexual contact” under New Jersey Statute 2C:14-3(a) is categorically an AF for sexual abuse of a minor, as defined under 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8), which provides that “the term ‘sexual abuse’ includes the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in … sexually explicit conduct [.]”

Stubbs v. Attorney Gen., 452 F.3d 251 (3d Cir. 2006) – Conviction for endangering the welfare of children under N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:24-4 is not sexual abuse of a minor under INA § 101(a)(43)(A), and therefore, the criminal alien did not commit an AF.

Singh v.