CA7 affirms denial of withholding of removal to Mexico and CAT relief; BIA fact-finding as to state-court conviction was harmless
[…] Delgado fails to demonstrate that the Board violated the review procedures as set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e).

2. Improper Fact-Finding

Next, Delgado contends that the Board violated 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) by engaging in improper fact-finding when it affirmed the IJ’s conclusion that Delgado was convicted of a “particularly serious crime,” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(ii). “An argument that the Board has exceeded the scope of review permissible under [8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv)] is a legal one, for the purpose of § 1252(a)(2)(D).” Rosiles-Camarena v. Holder, 735 F.3d 534, 536 (7th Cir. 2013). The regulation provides that “[e]xcept for taking administrative notice of commonly known facts . . ., the Board will not engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv); see Estrada-Martinez v. Lynch, 809 F.3d 886, 894 (7th Cir. 2015) (“The Board must not find facts in the first instance. . . .”); Lin v. Holder, 630 F.3d 536, 545 (7th Cir. 2010) (“[T]he Board is not permitted to engage in fact-finding on appeal.”).