CA7 affirmed denial of asylum and withholding for Mexican national
[…] (emphasis in original). In other words, the IJ’s findings of fact are conclusive “unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B).

On appeal, Chen challenges the denial of his applications for asylum and withholding of removal. All of Chen’s arguments relate to the IJ Robert D. Vinikoor’s findings of fact and are reviewed under a deferential “substantial evidence” standard.

A. Asylum

The Attorney General “may grant asylum to an alien” who is a refugee. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A). A “refugee” is defined as a person who is unable or unwilling to return to his or her home country “because of persecution or a wellfounded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A).

We begin our review with the IJ’s credibility and corroboration analysis, which applies to both Chen’s asylum and withholding of removal claims. Then, we address the IJ’s alternative finding of ineligibility for asylum relief.

1. Credibility and Corroboration

An applicant bears the burden of proving that he is a “refugee” and eligible for asylum. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1208.13(a). The testimony of the applicant “may be sufficient to sustain the applicant’s burden without corroboration, but only if the applicant satisfies the trier of fact that the applicant’s testimony is credible, is persuasive, and refers to specific facts sufficient to demonstrate that the applicant is a refugee.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1208.13(a).

In determining whether the applicant has met his burden, the IJ “may weigh the credible testimony along with other evidence of record.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(ii). An IJ’s credibility determination considers the “totality of circumstances, and all relevant factors” and may be based on a myriad of factors, including the inherent plausibility and internal consistency of the applicant’s statements. Id. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(iii). Where the IJ determines that the applicant should provide evidence that corroborates otherwise credible testimony, “such evidence must be provided unless the applicant does not have the evidence and cannot reasonably obtain the evidence.” Id. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(ii).

Chen challenges the IJ’s findings with regard to his testimony, specifically arguing that the IJ erred in finding that Chen did not provide, or adequately explain the absence of, reasonably available evidence to corroborate his testimony.[3]