ABRAHAM v. HOLDER, Seventh Circuit: Asylum/withholding of removal/lack of jurisdiction
[…] 3. What safeguards should Immigration Judges prescribe to ensure that proceedings are sufficiently fair when competency is not established?

As a threshold matter, the BIA find that an alien is presumed to be competent to participate in removal proceedings. … Absent indicia of mental incompetency, an Immigration Judge is under no obligation to analyze an alien’s competency. … [However, the] Act and the regulations contemplate circumstances in which competency concerns trigger the application of appropriate safeguards. INA § 240(b)(3) [8 USCA § 1229a(b)(3)] provides, “If it is impracticable by reason of an alien’s mental incompetency for the alien to be present at the proceeding, the Attorney General shall prescribe safeguards to protect the rights and privileges of the alien.”

The Board said: