ALVARADO FONSECA v. HOLDER- Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, ex post facto clause 7th Circuit
[…] Consequently, as the government contends, Alvarado-Fonseca failed to exhaust the argument he now advances.3 “An alien ordered removed from this country is required to exhaust the administrative remedies available to him before seeking judicial review of the removal order.” Ghaffar v. Mukasey, 551 F.3d 651, 655 (7th Cir.2008); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d)(1) (“A court may review a final order of removal only if ․ the alien has exhausted all administrative remedies available to the alien as of right”). Part of the duty to exhaust is the obligation to present all arguments to the BIA in the first instance that it has the power to address.