BIA Says Arriving Aliens Subject to Expedited Removal May Be Placed in §240 Proceedings
[…] The immigration judge (IJ) sustained both charges. In addition, the IJ determined that the respondent’s conviction rendered him statutorily ineligible for cancellation of removal under INA § 240A(b) [8 USCA § 1229b(b)] (2006). The IJ ordered him removed from the U.S. and the respondent appealed to the BIA, contending that his conviction was not for a CIMT and that, even if it was, the “petty offense” exception under INA § 212(a)(2)(A)(ii)(II) applies so that he remains eligible for cancellation of removal.

At the time of the respondent’s conviction, Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.024 provided, in pertinent part, that:

“Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.”