Chicago Office of the Chief Counsel: OCC E-Service Fact Sheet
[…] The question, then, is whether some other statutory provision supports 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(i)’s requirement that K-4s adjust status only by way of the U.S. citizen who petitioned for their K visa. The government claims that several statutes support this requirement. It begins with 8 U.S.C. § 1255(d), which provides that a K visa-holder may only adjust status “as a result of the marriage of the nonimmigrant (or, in the case of a minor child, the parent) to the citizen who filed the petition to accord that alien’s nonimmigrant status under section 1101(a)(15)(K) of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(d). The similarity between this provision and 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(i) is obvious — recall that 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(i) provides that a K-3 or K-4 cannot adjust status “in any way other than as a spouse or child of the U.S. citizen who originally filed the petition for that alien’s K-3/K-4 status.” Latching on to what it describes as the “plain” statutory language, the government argues 8 U.S.C. § 1255(d) and 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(i) are essentially identical. Thus, the government concludes that 8 U.S.C. § 1255(d) supports 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(i)’s restrictions.

But § 1255(d) does not support the government’s reading. Nothing in § 1255(d) requires K-4s to adjust status “as a . . . child of the U.S. citizen who originally filed the petition.” 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(i). To the contrary, § 1255(d) requires K-4s to adjust status “as a result of the marriage of . . . the parent . . . to the citizen.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(d) (emphasis added).