Chicago Office of the Chief Counsel: OCC E-Service Fact Sheet
[…] See In re Akram, 25 I. & N. Dec. 874, 880 (BIA 2012). The BIA also denied Akram’s motion to remand the case to allow her to adjust status as a relative of her mother, who by that time had become a lawful permanent resident. Id. at 882. The BIA reasoned that Akram could not adjust status through her mother because 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(i) barred Akram from adjusting status on any basis other by a relationship to Siddique. Akram, 25 I. & N. Dec. at 882. Akram now petitions for review, arguing, once again, that 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(i) is unconstitutional and contrary to the will of Congress.[2]

II. ANALYSIS.

Under current regulations, Akram cannot adjust status “in any way other than as a spouse or child of the U.S. citizen who originally filed the petition for that alien’s K-3/K-4 status.” 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(i). Siddique was the U.S. citizen who originally filed the petition for Akram’s K-4 status. But, as discussed, Akram does not qualify as Siddique’s “child” because she was eighteen when Siddique married her mother. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1)(B).