CA7 denies I-751 extreme hardship waiver because an alien has no protected liberty interest in discretionary immigration relief
[…] Only the request for an extreme-hardship waiver is at issue here, so we pause for a moment to sketch how this form of relief works. As we have noted, to remove the conditional status of permanent residence, an alien and his citizen spouse must jointly file a timely I-751 petition and submit to a personal interview. See id. § 1186a(c)(1). The petition must state, among other things, that the alien spouse and citizen spouse are married and that they did not marry for the purpose of gaining the alien spouse’s admission as an immigrant. Id. § 1186a(d)(1). The extreme-hardship waiver comes into play when the alien spouse cannot comply with the petition and interview requirements. See id. § 1186a(c)(4)(A). In that situation “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary’s discretion, may remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status . . . if the alien demonstrates that . . . extreme hardship would result if such alien is removed.” Id. A favorable determination of extreme hardship would have counteracted at least one basis for Darif’s removal—that his conditional permanent residence status had been terminated. See id. § 1227(a)(1)(D)(ii).