CA7 upholds ineligibility for cancellation of removal due to misdemeanor “aggravated felony” conviction for “sexual abuse of a minor”
[…] The IJ also explained that he denied Antia-Perea’s subpoena request for lack of good cause “because he did not present any evidence undermining the accuracy of the document or the methods by which it was obtained.” The IJ rejected Antia-Perea’s reliance on Malave and concluded that without some evidence impugning the I-213, “it is not apparent what information the respondent would elicit through cross-examination of its author.” He ruled that “[t]he regulations governing subpoenas require at least that much,” and cited in support 8 C.F.R. § 1003.35(b)(2), which by its terms requires a party applying for a subpoena “to state in writing or at the proceeding, what he or she expects to prove by such witnesses or documentary evidence, and to show affirmatively that he or she has made diligent effort, without success, to produce the same.”

The IJ also formally denied Antia-Perea’s request for cancellation of removal.