CA7 dismissed petition for review as it lacks jurisdiction to review agency’s discretionary decisions
[…] Gutierrez-Rostran v. Lynch, No. 15-2216 (7th Cir. 2016)

Rostran, a Nicaraguan citizen, entered the U.S. illegally in 2006, and decided to stay. He claims to fear that the government of Nicaragua would encourage or condone his being murdered by its supporters because of his and his family’s political views, but did not make a timely application for asylum, 8 U.S.C. 1158(a)(2)(B). In 2010 he was convicted of public intoxication and driving under the influence. Eventually he was ordered to be removed to Nicaragua. He then applied for asylum and for withholding of removal under 8 U.S.C. 1231(b)(3)(A), arguing that his “life or freedom would be threatened in [Nicaragua] because of [his] race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” The immigration court and the Board of Immigration Appeals rejected his claims. The Seventh Circuit affirmed as to asylum, but vacated the denial of withholding of removal as not adequately reasoned.