- Introduction
[…] Commonwealth v. Ciampa, 51 Mass. App. Ct. 459 (2001) (holding that general affidavit of judge was insufficient to reconstruct the record, where affidavit neither referred to a practice of giving warnings in the court during the relevant time period, nor specified that the plea judge’s practice was to administer all three required warnings).
111 Commonwealth v. Grannum, 457 Mass. 128, 134 (2010).
112 As amended, G.L. c. 278, § 29D states:
The court shall not accept a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, or an admission to sufficient facts from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court advises such defendant of the following: ‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty, plea of nolo contendere, or admission to sufficient facts may have consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.’ The court shall advise such defendant during every plea colloquy at which the defendant is proffering a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, or an admission to sufficient facts. The defendant shall not be required at the time of the plea to disclose to the court his legal status in the United States.
If the court fails so to advise the defendant, and he later at any time shows that his plea and conviction may have or has had one of the enumerated consequences, even if the defendant has already been deported from the United States, the court, on the defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty, plea of nolo contendere, or admission to sufficient facts, and enter a plea of not guilty.