Construction of §1227(a)(2)(B)(i) must be faithful to the text, which limits themeaning of “controlled substance,” for removal purposes, to the substances controlled under §802. Accordingly, to trigger removal under§1227(a)(2)(B)(i), the Government must connect an element of the alien’s conviction to a drug “defined in [§802].” Pp. 11–14.719 F. 3d 995, reversed.”
8 U.S.C. § 1227(a), also known as section 237(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), outlines the classes of lawful aliens in the U.S. who may be deported from the country. Section 1227(a) specifically allows for the deportation of “any alien who at any time after admission [to the U.S.] has been convicted of a violation . . . of any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or any foreign country relating to a controlled substance, other than a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana.” For purposes of federal law, § 802 of the Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”) defines the term “controlled substance.”
In April 2010, Moones Mellouli, a citizen of Tunisia and a permanent resident of the United States, was arrested in Kansas for driving under the influence of alcohol.