Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) has deported nearly a quarter of a million people for drug offenses over the past six years, including, in 2013 alone, nearly 20,000 for simple possession and more than 6,000 for personal marijuana possession.
To trigger deportability under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), the government prove the connection between a drug paraphernalia conviction and a substance listed in section 802 of the Controlled Substances Act. A non-citizen’s state conviction for concealing unnamed pills in his sock did not trigger removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), which authorizes the deportation of an alien “convicted of a violation of . . . any law or regulation of a state, the United States, or a foreign country related to a controlled substance.”
Background: Petitioner Moones Mellouli, a lawful permanent resident, pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor offense under Kansas law, the possession of drug paraphernalia “to . . . store [or] conceal . . . a controlled substance.” Kan. Stat. Ann. §21–5709(b)(2). The sole “paraphernalia” Mellouli was charged with possessing was a sock in which he had placed four unidentified orange tablets. Citing Mellouli’s misdemeanor conviction, an Immigration Judge ordered him deported under 8 U. S. C. §1227(a)(2)(B)(i), which authorizes the deportation (removal) of an alien “convicted of a violation of . . . any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21).” Section 802, in turn, limits the term “controlled substance” to a “drug or other substance” included in one of five federal schedules. 21 U. S. C. §802(6). Kansas defines “controlled substance” as any drug included on its own schedules, without reference to §802. Kan. Stat. Ann. §21–5701(a).