The court determined that Congress intended “to broaden the reach of the removal provision to include state offenses having a ‘logical or causal’ connection to federal controlled substances.”
The U.S. Supreme Court in Mellouli v. Lynch, 2015 WL 2464047 (U.S. June 1, 2015), held, in a 7-2 decision, that the petitioner’s state court conviction for concealing unnamed pills in his sock did not trigger removal under INA § 237(a)(2)(B)(i) [8 USCA § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i)], which provides that a noncitizen may be removed if he or she has been convicted of violating “any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21) … ” (emphasis added).