Fundamentals of Immigration Law
[…] 1. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i) provides that upon the expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules, an IJ may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with respect to the following classes of aliens:
    1. Aliens in exclusion proceedings;
    2. Arriving aliens in removal proceedings, including aliens paroled after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act;
    3. Aliens described in section 237(a)(4) of the Act;
    4. Aliens in removal proceedings subject to section 236(c)(1) of the Act; and
    5. Aliens in deportation proceedings subject to section 242(a)(2) of the Act as in effect prior to April 1, 1997.
  1. However, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(ii) provides that “Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking a redetermination of custody conditions by the Service in accordance with part 1235 or 1236 of this chapter. In addition, with respect to paragraphs (h)(2)(i)(C), (D), and (E) of this section, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is not properly included within any of those paragraphs.”