USCIS Registration Requirement for Non-U.S. Citizens: What You Need to Know
[…] The respondent argued to the BIA that the IJ violated his due process rights both by setting an application deadline in advance of his next hearing and by not allowing him to explain why he missed the deadline. R-C-R- also argued that he was denied a full and fair hearing because he was unrepresented, detained, and forced to communicate through a Spanish interpreter after saying he understood “more Spanish than Mam”

The BIA held, first, that the IJ did not abuse her discretion in ordering R-C-R- to file his relief application before his next hearing date. The Board noted that 8 CFR § 1003.31(c) provides:

The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any. If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.