7th Circuit, Aliens, Immigration case law updates, Asylum
[…] Mr. Jimenez-Gonzalez pleaded guilty to two counts of criminal recklessness, a Class C felony in Indiana, by shooting a firearm from his truck into an apartment located in a residential neighborhood. He was then sentenced to four years’ imprisonment. Indiana Code § 35-42-2-2(c)(3).

Aliens are removable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) if they commit an aggravated felony. The definition of “aggravated felony” includes a conviction for a “crime of violence []as defined in section 16 of Title 18,” for which the term of imprisonment is at least one year. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F).

A “crime of violence” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) as an offense “that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.”

The Supreme Court examined the scope of Section 16(b) in Leocal v.