Survey of Illinois DUI Arrests 2008
[…] “This explodes the myth that immigrants deported for crimes are invariably people here illegally who committed serious, violent crimes,” said David Fathi, director of the New York-based advocacy group’s U.S. program. “We know now the large majority are being deported for nonviolent, often quite minor crimes.”

Posted in Chicago Immigration Court, Deportation, Deportation for Drug Crimes, Removal hearing | Leave a comment

Immigration Marriage fraud, misuse of visas

Marriage Fraud: Marriage fraud has been prosecuted, inter alia, under 8 U.S.C. § 1325 and 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a). The Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments Act of 1986 amended § 1325 by adding § 1325(c), which provides a penalty of five years imprisonment and a $250,000 fine for any “individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws.” Under 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b), “immediate relatives” of U.S. citizens, including spouses, who are otherwise qualified for admission as immigrants, must be admitted as such, without regard to other, ordinary numerical limitations.