Moncrieffe v. Holder, small amount of marijuana is not an aggravated felony
[…] JUSTICE THOMAS, dissenting.

A plain reading of 18 U. S. C. §924(c)(2) identifies two requirements that must be satisfied for a state offense to qualify as a “felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act [(CSA)].” “First, the offense must be a felony; second, the offense must be capable of punishment under the [CSA].” Lopez v. Gonzales, 549 U. S. 47, 61 (2006) (THOMAS, J., dissenting). Moncrieffe’s offense of possession of marijuana with intent to distribute satisfies both elements. No one disputes that Georgia punishes Moncrieffe’s offense as a felony. See Ga. Code Ann. §16–13–30(j)(2) (Supp. 2012). (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 16–13–31 or in Code Section 16–13–2, any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof,shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years”).1 And, the offense is “pun

—————— 1Section 16–13–31(c) (Supp. 2012) increases the punishment for trafficking in marijuana, while §16–13–2(b) (2011) decreases the punishment for simple possession of 1 ounce or less of marijuana.