Ni v. Holder, forced sterilization under China’s “one-child policy”
[…] See Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 587 (2000) (“Interpretations such as those in opinion letters―like interpretations contained in policy statements, agency manuals, and enforcement guidelines, all of which lack the force of law―do not warrant Chevron-style deference. Instead, interpretations contained in formats such as opinion letters are ‘entitled to respect’ . . . , but only to the extent that those interpretations have the ‘power to persuade.’” (citations omitted) (quoting Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140 (1944))).

B. Properly Filed

According to 8 C.F.R. §§ 245.10(a)(2)(ii) and 1245.10(a)(2)(ii), a labor certification is “properly filed” if it was “accepted pursuant to the regulations of the Secretary of Labor, 20 CFR 656.21.” 4 In examining whether the employer’s original labor certification was properly filed, we first look to the United States DOL regulations that were applicable on April 30, 2001.