EOIR – IJ Benchbook – Bond Guide
[…] Id. at 962.

The Board found that, even though St. Cyr and Judulang cleared two obstacles to Zambrano-Reyes seeking section 212(c) discretionary relief, one obstacle remained that could not be overcome: his illegal reentry. A regulation establishes procedures for former permanent residents such as Zambrano-Reyes, who were subject to removal on account of guilty pleas to crimes prior to the enactment of AEDPA and IIRIRA, to seek section 212(c) discretionary relief in light of St. Cyr. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44. Under this regulation, aliens who have been “issued a final order of deportation or removal who then illegally returned to the United States” are not eligible to apply for such relief. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(k)(2). In denying Zambrano-Reyes’s motion to reopen, the Board cited this regulation and concluded that even when the law changed under St.