EOIR – IJ Benchbook – Bond Guide
[…] Interestingly, although the controlled substance amendments and the clarification with respect to state-law offenses relate back to the Anti-Drug Abuse Act, subpart (3) of the 1990 Act, which adds crimes of violence to the definition, applies only from the date of enactment (November 29, 1990) of the new statute.

Section 602(a) of the 1990 Act amended the law (then 8 U.S.C. § 1251, now § 1227) to restate the criminal offenses that provided grounds for deportation. As amended, Section 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii) provided that “[a]ny alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after entry is deportable.” Section 602(c) (which is central to our analysis below) sets forth a rather opaque set of rules for effective dates: