EOIR – IJ Benchbook – Bond Guide
[…] (43) The term “aggravated felony” means murder, any drug trafficking crime as defined in section 942(c)(2) of title 18, United States Code, or any illicit trafficking in any firearms or destructive devices as defined in section 921 of such title, or any attempt or conspiracy to commit any such act, committed within the United States.

Section 7343 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act set out rules for the retention in custody of aliens who had committed aggravated felonies and specified that they were ineligible for voluntary departure. Section 7344 read as follows:

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 241(a)(4) (8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(4)) is amended —

(2) [sic] by inserting after the semicolon the following: “or (B) is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after entry;”.

(b) APPLICABILITY. — The amendments made by subsection (a) “8 U.S.C. 1251 note” shall apply to any alien who has been convicted, on or after the date of the enactment of this Act, of an aggravated felony.