BIA reasserts the circumstance-specific inquiry on the phrase “a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of thirty grams or less of marijuana”
[…] BIA reasserts the circumstance-specific inquiry on the phrase “a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of thirty grams or less of marijuana”

Matter of Jonet DOMINGUEZ-RODRIGUEZ, Respondent
26 I&N Dec. 408 (BIA 2014) Interim Decision #3814
Decided September 18, 2014
U.S. Department of Justice
Executive Office for Immigration Review Board of Immigration Appeal

For purposes of section 237(a)(2)(B)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) (2012), the phrase “a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of thirty grams or less of marijuana” calls for a circumstance-specific inquiry into the character of the alien’s unlawful conduct on a single occasion, not a categorical inquiry into the elements of a single statutory crime. Moncrieffe v. Holder, 133 S. Ct. 1678 (2013), distinguished.