CA7 finds that use of false social security number in order to work may not be crime of moral turpitude
[…] But more importantly, when the IJ moved the date of the hearing to January 10, 2014, the government did not request a new subpoena for that date and the court did not issue an updated subpoena. Other than seeking a subpoena for the wrong hearing date, there is no evidence in the record regarding the government’s efforts to secure Wright’s presence at the hearing. Nor did the IJ follow through on the regulatory requirement to seek the assistance of the United States Attorney and the district court in enforcing the subpoena. Section 8 C.F.R. § 1003.35(b)(6) states that, if a subpoenaed witness “neglects or refuses to appear and testify as directed . . . the Immigration Judge issuing the subpoena shall request the United States Attorney . . . to report such neglect or refusal to the United States District Court and to request such court to issue an order requiring the witness to appear and testify[.]” The BIA’s conclusion that only the party seeking the subpoena could claim the benefits of the enforcement provision found at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.35(b)(6) may be correct but it is irrelevant here: as the party seeking to use Wright’s sworn statement, the government was required to use reasonable