(i) has abandoned or relinquished that status,
[…] The respondent filed an appeal with the BIA asserting that his application for relief should be considered.
The Board agreed with the IJ’s ruling, stating that “this case turns on the meaning of the term ‘lawfully admitted for permanent residence.”’ The Board noted that the definition of the term in INA § 101(a)(20) means, “the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed.” Turning to the definition of the same term in 8 CFR § 1.1(p), the Board pointed out that the regulation repeats verbatim the statutory definition and, pursuant to a 1996 amendment, includes the following final sentence: “[s]uch status terminates upon entry of a final administrative order of exclusion or deportation.”
The BIA disagreed with the respondent’s argument that he qualified for § 240A(a) cancellation of removal because there was no final administrative order depriving him of permanent resident status.