FUNDAMENTALS OF IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] The examining officer will provide the alien with a list of the available free legal services . . . The officer will also advise the alien that any statement made may be used against him or her in a subsequent proceeding.” 8

C.F.R. § 287.3(c). In Matter of E-R-M-F- & A-S-M-, 25 I&N Dec. 580 (BIA 2011), the Board held that this regulation does not require immigration officers to provide these advisals until after the alien who has been arrested without a

warrant is placed in formal proceedings by the filing of a Notice to Appear.

i) 8 C.F.R. § 287.3(c) was intended to serve a purpose of benefit to the alien. Matter of Garcia-Flores, 17 I&N Dec. at 329.

Alien’s Right to Counsel – 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(b) states that “[w]henever an examination is provided for in this chapter, the person involved shall have the right to be represented by an attorney or representative . . . .”

ICE refers to post-arrest questioning of aliens as “examination” in its regulations. See 8 C.F.R. § 287.3(a). Therefore, aliens have a right to counsel at those examinations. See Kandamar v. Gonzales, 464 F.3d 65, 71 (1st Cir. 2006).