FUNDAMENTALS OF IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Matter of King and Yang, 16 I&N Dec. 502, 504-05 (BIA 1978).

Brief Detentions – “If the immigration officer has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States, the immigration officer may briefly detain the person for questioning.” 8 C.F.R.

§ 287.8(b)(2).

Arrests – An immigration officer authorized by 8 C.F.R.

§ 287.5(c)(1) has the power to arrest aliens for immigration violations. See INA § 287(a)(2). An officer may arrest a person only when he has reason to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States. 8 C.F.R.

§ 287.8(c)(2)(i). “A warrant of arrest shall be obtained

except when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained.” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii).