FUNDAMENTALS OF IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Matter of Melo, 21 I&N Dec. 883 (BIA 1997) (holding the risk of continued narcotics trafficking also constitutes a danger to the safety of persons).

An IJ may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with respect to the following classes of aliens:

Aliens in exclusion proceedings;

Arriving aliens in removal proceedings, including aliens paroled after arrival pursuant to § 212(d)(5);

Aliens described in § 237(a)(4);

Aliens in removal proceedings subject to § 236(c)(1); and

Aliens in deportation proceedings subject to § 242(a)(2) as in effect prior to April 1, 1997.

However, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(ii) provides that, “Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking a redetermination of custody conditions by the Service in accordance with part 1235 or 1236 of this chapter. In addition, with respect to paragraphs (h)(2)(i)(C), (D), and (E) of this section, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is not properly included within any of those paragraphs.”

An alien will not be considered “properly included” in a mandatory detention category when an IJ or the Board of Immigration Appeals finds, on the basis of the bond record as a whole, that it is substantially unlikely that the Immigration