Provisional Unlawful Presence Waivers of Inadmissibility for Certain Immediate Relatives
[…] This authority rests, in part, on the National Government’s constitutional power to `establish an uniform Rule of Naturalization,’ U.S. Const., Art. I, § 8, cl. 4, and its inherent power as sovereign to control and conduct relations with foreign nations.”) (citations omitted); see also Fiallo v. Bell, 430 U.S. 787, 792 (1977). The Executive Branch, which includes DHS, is charged with implementing the laws passed by Congress. Through section 102 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, 106 Stat. 2135, 6 U.S.C. 112, and INA section 103, 8 U.S.C. 1103, Congress has specifically charged the Secretary with the administration and enforcement of the immigration and naturalization laws. The Secretary is authorized to promulgate rules and “perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority” based upon considerations rationally related to the immigration laws. INA section 103(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(3). The Secretary has broad discretion to determine the most effective way to administer the laws. See, e.g., Narenji v.