ABRAHAM v. HOLDER, Seventh Circuit: Asylum/withholding of removal/lack of jurisdiction
[…] Because the decisions of the IJ and BIA are supported by substantial evidence, Abraham’s petition regarding withholding of removal is denied.

Dismissed in Part and Denied in Part.”

FOOTNOTES

2.  Seventy-four percent of Syrians are Sunni Muslims. Christians comprise approximately 10% of the Syrian population. See United States Department of State, Background Note: Syria, http:// www.state.gov/r/pa/ei/bgn/3580.htm (last visited May 10, 2011) (hereafter “State Dept. Report”).

3.  An application for asylum is automatically considered a request for withholding of removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.3(b) (“An asylum application shall be deemed to constitute at the same time an application for withholding of removal, unless adjudicated in deportation or exclusion proceedings commenced prior to April 1, 1997.”).

4.  Like much of Abraham’s testimony, her account of her relationship with Al–Deri contains a number of seeming inconsistencies. She twice described the relationship as a “dating relationship,” but also said it was “forced” and “not voluntary.”