Recent Cases United States Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit (October 2017-December 2018. CA7)
[…] proceedings, which was correct standard. As such, remand was required
for Bd. to re-evaluate motion to reopen removal proceedings.

In 2014, the Seventh Circuit held that the Attorney General has
authority under 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(3)(A)(ii) to waive an alien’s
inadmissibility and to halt removal temporarily while the alien requests
a U visa. In Sanchez’s case, the Board of Immigration Appeals held that
IJs lack authority to grant such requests. The Seventh Circuit vacated
and remanded. Delegation from the Attorney General to immigration judges
is a matter of regulation; 8 C.F.R. 1003.10(a) states that
“[i]mmigration judges shall act as the Attorney General’s delegates in
the cases that come before them.” Disagreeing with the Third Circuit and
the Attorney General, the Seventh Circuit held that IJs may exercise the
Attorney General’s powers over immigration. On remand, the Board may
consider whether 6 U.S.C. 271(b) and 557 transfer to the Secretary of