Recent Cases United States Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit (October 2017-December 2018. CA7)
[…] The subsequent term, “lawfully admitted for permanent residence,” is the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States. Hanif, 694 F.3d at 485; Leiba, 699 F.3d at 350. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(b), the Attorney General “shall record the alien’s lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date the order of the Attorney General approving the application for adjustment of status is made.” Hanif, 694 F.3d at 485. Applying those definitions, the circuit courts of appeal have held that § 212(h) precludes a waiver only for those persons who, at the time they lawfully entered into the United States, had attained the status of lawful permanent residents.